Factory Resetting a rooted device

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by rkka93, May 11, 2011.

  1. rkka93

    rkka93 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Chapel Hill
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia a500
    After installing an app called HTTP Proxy Settings yesterday so I could try and get to the internet while I work, I've been seeing some weird behavior (e.g. I can't get to the Market and I can't get mail through Touchdown). I've uninstalled that app, Touchdown, rebooted and still have the problems. I can't say for sure that's the culprit, but it sure seems likely. It's odd I can still do some things like browse at home, but some widgets that need the internet won't work.

    I'm thinking about doing a Factory reset to get rid of the problem, but wonder how that will work with a rooted device. Do I need to unroot it first or will resetting do all that for me?
     
  2. akadrew

    akadrew Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Duluth
    Tablet / Device:
    Rooted Acer Iconia 500
    I had to reset mine while rooted without any issues.
     
  3. docfreed

    docfreed Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    Did it stay rooted? And if you froze/deleted any apps did they come back?
     
  4. farnsbarns

    farnsbarns Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    london
    If you have deleted/renamed APKs then a reset will turn your device into a brick. You need to replace/re-rename the files
     
  5. rkka93

    rkka93 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Chapel Hill
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia a500
    I just ran a factory reset and I stayed rooted. I hadn't frozen or deleted any apps.
     
  6. beastman

    beastman Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Tablet / Device:
    gtab
    If you really want to get completly back to factory, you'll need to flash the rim for your tablet. I was looking at XDA and there is something that will remove any evidence of being rooted.

    Sent from my GTablet using Android Tablet Forum
     
  7. crzdcarney

    crzdcarney Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    any one know how to do this? I tried the netflix idea, and now my browser doesnt work
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

egs004 hard reset

,
egs004-pn hard reset
,
ematic genesis prime factory reset
,
factory resetting a rooted android
,
how to factory reset a rooted device
,
reset rooted g tablet
,
rooted android factory reset
,
rooted device reset