Force Close Loop - COMPLETELY LOCKED OUT - HELP!

Discussion in 'Telechips TCC8902 Tablets' started by Louis, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. Louis

    Louis Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    France
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad 7" - Android 2.1 - Telechip
    I have a 7" Apad with a telechip cpu, 256 mb / 4GB memory. Same as HAIPAD M701 (I think).
    I am in a "force closed loop" with at least three programs, including "com.google.process.gapps" and "android.process.acore". I cannot get out of it. I have tried Safe Mode but it makes no difference. I am completely locked out of my tablet.
    I cannot get my PC to recognise the tablet, so my only route in is via the mirco SD card or unless there is some other procedure.
    HELP PLEASE
     
  2. probbiethe1

    probbiethe1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Just flash a new rom and that should fix it
     
  3. Louis

    Louis Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    France
    Tablet / Device:
    Apad 7" - Android 2.1 - Telechip
    Thanks for responding probbiethe1, but I am new to Android and I don't know quite how to do that.
    You make it sound so simple, and it probably is.
    Firstly I am locked out of my Apad, so whatever I do has to be done by loading a file onto the micro SD via my PC.
    Secondly, where to I get the file from to put onto the SD?
    thanks once again.
     
  4. phaser59

    phaser59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Hey Louis,

    Well at least it is not just me. I have the exact same problem with the tablet I recieved only last week.
    You say you tried the safe mode. Would you mind letting me know how you did that. I am in the process of finding
    the files I need and the method needed. Cheers. I will of course pass on everything I learn.

    Dean
     
  5. hoben02

    hoben02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    usa
    Tablet / Device:
    epad zenithink zt-180
    is there an external reset switch for the device?
     
  6. phaser59

    phaser59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Not on mine, or at least none that I can see.
     
  7. hoben02

    hoben02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    usa
    Tablet / Device:
    epad zenithink zt-180
    i know on my device its actually a small hole that would allow a paperclip to be used, but its marked reset.
     
  8. hoben02

    hoben02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    usa
    Tablet / Device:
    epad zenithink zt-180
  9. phaser59

    phaser59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    No. I can not even access the home screen. I get my two error messages that say force close. And as soon as I close one,
    the next pops up, close that one and the first pops up again. And this will loop till I can finally shut it down.
     
  10. hoben02

    hoben02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    usa
    Tablet / Device:
    epad zenithink zt-180
  11. xrnnavman

    xrnnavman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    Look for a tiny push button on the back of your pad, this is for a hard reset, just press and wait for reboot
     
  12. phaser59

    phaser59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    NULL
    There is certainly no hole in the back of mine. Unless it is under the android oval decal in the center of the back. In fact the only tiny hole on the back of my case(aluminum)
    is the hole for the Microphone.

    Thanks anyway. I have already contacted the seller to be prepared for its return.
     

Share This Page