Forum won't 'refresh' promptly

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by Luckygoof, Mar 17, 2012.

  1. Luckygoof

    Luckygoof Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Broomfield,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    vizio vtab1008
    This can't be normal. On the vizio main page nothing changed for over an hour. I don't expect it to be in real time, but how can I converse with someone when my reply or someone else's reply is delayed like this?
     
  2. Spider

    Spider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    15,415
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Trophy Points:
    1,000
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOK Tablet Stock NOOKcolor Rooted/Flashed Nexus 7 (2013) 32GB Stock
    Click "Refresh" or "Reload current page" in your browser.
     
  3. Luckygoof

    Luckygoof Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Broomfield,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    vizio vtab1008
    I did try that. I tried logging in and out a few times.Tried switching locations throughout the forum. Tried web surfing and had still not changed a bit. How long should it take between posting a reply and it actually appearing on the thread?
     
  4. Spider

    Spider Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    15,415
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Trophy Points:
    1,000
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Tablet / Device:
    NOOK Tablet Stock NOOKcolor Rooted/Flashed Nexus 7 (2013) 32GB Stock
    For me, it's instantaneous. People have replied to my posts less than a minute after I made them, and if I "Reload the current page" (Firefox terminology) the post and reply are already there.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Luckygoof

    Luckygoof Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Broomfield,CO
    Tablet / Device:
    vizio vtab1008
    That's how I thought it should be. It is strange that 90% of the problems I am having since the os update only present themselves when I am on this forum. The rest is probably operator error.Thanks for the input.
     

Share This Page