No device on Market

Discussion in 'Coby Generation 2' started by Mnemonic, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil - SP
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby 1024 - GB 2.3 :)
    Hello ppl!

    As the title says, I cant use the market with my browser as I says that I dont have any device attached... I already tried all the possible roms. Is it an issue indeed or I am the only one with this problem?

    Right now I am using the LFOM custom rom with Gingerbread.
     
  2. nba1341

    nba1341 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7022
    Which tablet? is your build.prop modified?
     
  3. Mnemonic

    Mnemonic Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil - SP
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby 1024 - GB 2.3 :)
    Sorry, well, I have the Coby 1024 with GB 2.3. Any way, any firwmare ever show up any device on Market. I have created an account (gmail) separated just so try fix that but no success :(

    My build.prop has some modifications, but I am not sure if this is the problem... something I can change there?
     
  4. lfom

    lfom Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Brasil
    This worked for me only when I first installed and run Market on a fresh 1024. After some mods and testing some ROMs it's gone. I've read elsewhere that it may be a temporary Google glitch (I hope so), while other people say that after contacting customer support they say that unsupported hardware don't have access to all Market features, it seems that maybe they are checking other things besides build.prop fingerprint... Using either the standard MID1024 or GT-P1000 build.prop seems to make no difference here. Maybe because it checks already downloaded apps? Maybe a factory reset and starting from scratch fixes it?

    If someone knows anything that can fix it, I can do some tests and include in my next CFW version...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. lfom

    lfom Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Brasil
    Google has updated its FAQ:

    https://www.google.com/support/androidmarket/bin/answer.py?answer=1141080

    Even tho I am using a Galaxy Tab fingerprint, I don't see any devices in my Market account website. If anyone has any idea about how to fix this, please chime in...
     
  6. lfom

    lfom Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Brasil
    Just logged to my market account today using a browser in the tablet and my devices were listed, so maybe Google fixed it and/or it takes some time for it to update. The day before, Gmail app wasn't syncing so I went to Settings and cleared data from all apps related to Google syncing: GoogleServicesFramework, syncing backends for contacts and calendar, backup service, gmail, etc and Market.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011
  7. bily95

    bily95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Same thing here, device magically appear on the web market, even more, my previous ROM also appear, so they fixed something or their side.
     
  8. Pickupman66

    Pickupman66 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Captivate (Rooted) Coby Kyros 1024
    Verified here too. Saw my captivate, my Kyros and the older Tom's I had on the tablet too.... pretty cool....but I didn't change a thing on mine.

    Sent from my rooted, baked, Gingerbread rocking Kyros MID1024
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011
  9. bily95

    bily95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Gone again, tried today, "You don't have any devices." is back... whatever Google did, they undo it!
     
  10. Pickupman66

    Pickupman66 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Tablet / Device:
    Samsung Captivate (Rooted) Coby Kyros 1024
    Mine still present. shows us at T-Mobile Samsung GT-P1000. I installed from the web too.. pretty slick now.
     
  11. bily95

    bily95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Well, it may be ROM related, I'll have to check again tonight, I remember it was showing as a Verizon something yesterday....
     
  12. bjy20716

    bjy20716 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Droid 1
    People with the Viewsonic G Tablet are also having this issue.

    Google is blocking martket access for devices that did not come originally with the market installed.

    The manufacturer has to pay fees to google in order to add the google market to their device.
     
  13. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    I wonder if fixing this might not be as simple as making some changes to the ro.product values in the build.prop file? Does anyone have these values for a VZW Motorola XOOM that they could share? I am willing to test it out and report back.

    Sent from my gTablet using Android Tablet Forum
     
  14. nba1341

    nba1341 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    California
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros MID7022
    I would use Samsung 7 inch tab build. Prop values as it is very similar to your tablet. Can find on google



    Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using Tapatalk
     
  15. lfom

    lfom Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    240
    Trophy Points:
    162
    Location:
    Brasil
    This site helped me with the correct settings when I built my CFW wit GT-P1000 firngerprint:
    Motorola Xoom - OpenGL ES performance and system information
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

android gtp 1000 fingerprint access

,

tablet says i have no device

,

what does unsupported browser mean on my coby tablet