Overclocking the Vizio

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by androidluv, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. androidluv
    Offline

    androidluv Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio tablet
    I wanted to see if anyone had any thoughts on how to overclock the Vtab or if it is even possible. I tried a few apps like antutu and setcpu, but they do not work. I guess we would have to have an overclocking kernal to accomplish this?
     
  2. marvin02
    Offline

    marvin02 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    Tablet / Device:
    Visio VTAB1008
    The kernel has to support overclocking.

    You can use SetCPU to set up profiles that may help conserve battery and to change the governor that is used to determine when the CPU speeds change.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. androidluv
    Offline

    androidluv Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio tablet
    Thanks, I figured as much.
     
  4. Texano78704
    Offline

    Texano78704 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio tablet
    I rooted my Vizio tablet and then installed SetCPU, but have not had any luck with it. I was able to manually set up the CPU frequencies via a text file, but the "scaling" option is not available. I presume it has to do with the kernel support. That's as far as I have been able to get with it.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. marvin02
    Offline

    marvin02 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    Tablet / Device:
    Visio VTAB1008
    Well it appears that I am guilty of making an assumption. :eek:

    I installed SetCPU and CPU Master and neither one will auto-detect the CPU speeds. I have not tried creating a setcpu.txt file yet to see what does work. My earlier post about being able to set profiles with SetCPU is wrong.

    The VTAB is the first Android device that I have seen this behavior on, I am sorry if I mislead anyone.
     
  6. BPisMe
    Offline

    BPisMe Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Boston
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008
    Has anyone had any more luck with this?

    Over clocking would be a nice option but I would happily settle for auto under clocking to conserve battery if it's available. My guess is the same Kernel solution for over clocking is needed for under clocking. (hope I'm wrong)

    Thanks...Brad
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how to overclock vizio tablet
,
how to overclock vizio vtab
,

speed up vtab

,
vizio tablet overclock