RAM Question

Discussion in 'Sylvania Tablets' started by foxmotoracer23, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. foxmotoracer23

    foxmotoracer23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Florida
    Tablet / Device:
    Zenithink ZT-180
    By any chance do we have removable ram in the Tablet? I don't even know if any tablet does but just thought I'd ask.
     
  2. LSWONE

    LSWONE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    LA
    Tablet / Device:
    Sylvania
    Sorry, not upgradable. I was hoping it was when I got it as a gift.
     
  3. ImagineThat

    ImagineThat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan
    Tablet / Device:
    Sylvania SYNET7LP
    Nope, not very common in "turn-key" devices like all these tablets. They're meant to be used with the exact hardware they come with, and the OS is built around that.

    Makes some things easier and some things harder...
     
  4. foxmotoracer23

    foxmotoracer23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Florida
    Tablet / Device:
    Zenithink ZT-180
    Too bad.. 512mb would have been really nice :)
     
  5. xaueious

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
    Most Android tablets don't. And it took real computers years to get to that point.
     

Share This Page