Reboot Loop on my A101 - HELP!

Discussion in 'Archos Tablets' started by ozzmeister00, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. ozzmeister00

    ozzmeister00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Hello All,

    I ran through the steps to install the full 2.2 upgrade, and installed the Google Marketplace good and proper. I started downloading some applications, and a bunch of them refused to download. I thought I needed to reset my wireless connection, to no avail. Then I did what I always down, and I rebooted the tablet.

    Now it's stuck in a reboot loop. It boots up, hangs for a moment, gets to the home screen, and a few moments later it kicks back the error "Sorry! Process system is not responding" and I have the option to force close, or wait. If I force close, it reboots. If I wait, it reboots.

    Anyone have any ideas/suggestions? I'm totally open to doing a factory reset but I'm not sure how.

    -Ozz
     
  2. ozzmeister00

    ozzmeister00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Okay, got it to do a full reformat, but it gets caught up at "USB Connection: Press OK to disconnect". I press "OK" with it plugged into my computer and it gives me "Update failed: (1)".

    After that I reboot it and it goes to Recovery. I run a format again and the same thing happens.
     
  3. ozzmeister00

    ozzmeister00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Nevermind. I need to update the firmware this time around after the wipe. If this happens again I'll revive the thread. I really would like to know what's going on with the reboots.
     
  4. maaarek

    maaarek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    please, how you moved on when your archos got stucked? I can't do anything...
     
  5. ozzmeister00

    ozzmeister00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    The reason it kept hitting a reboot loop was because whichever format option I chose completely wiped the OS off the device, and no installer package for the OS existed on the thing, so I had to download the OS from Archos and get the package on it.
     
  6. maaarek

    maaarek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    please, how you did it? can you write me quick steps?
     
  7. ozzmeister00

    ozzmeister00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
  8. maaarek

    maaarek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    hi,
    i made firmware update (or downgrade :) ) by placing firmware Froyo Firmware 2.3.20 file on archos.. Then Archos detected firmware file and made auto update (downgrade)..
    Now it seems to work correctly and without any problems.. 5 days without any Reboot loop..
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

acer a101 bootloop

,
acer a101 bootlop
,
acer iconia a101 boot loop
,
acer iconia a101 bootloop
,
acer iconia a101 stuck on boot screen
,
archos 101 g9 loop boot
,
archos 101 g9 stuck on sutem recover
,
archos a101 recover password
,
archos boot loop
,
archos g9 boot loop
,
archos loop
,
archos shutdown loop
,
bootloop inconia a101