Rooting MID7015

Discussion in 'Coby Generation 1' started by carma42, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. carma42

    carma42 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    I got a Kyros off ebay and I love the thing and it works perfect. I am wanting to to a rom backup like I did on my android phone through rom manager, but I don;t know if I can get rom manager and hit clockwork recovery and then boot into recovery through that app and do a backup without messing something up. This is only a problem/question because I don't know what the guy before me used to root it. It is rooted 100% though. Any help on not screwin myself by just trying to do a backup would be great.
     
  2. jetta02awp

    jetta02awp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    Power off and then power back on holding the silver button and see if clockwork is installed. If it is you can backup from there.

    Sent from my SPH-M900
     
  3. carma42

    carma42 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    I am not seeing clockwork when I boot into that console. All I see is the android recovery that looks like the stock update console but I know I am rooted....
     
  4. lvaleria

    lvaleria Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Argentina
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros 7015
  5. carma42

    carma42 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    But if I do the clockwork mod now that I am already rooted will it matter?
     
  6. probbiethe1

    probbiethe1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    You have to be rooted to install clockwork mod so installing it now shouldn't have any effect on your device

    Sent from my incredible using Android Tablet Forum
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. carma42

    carma42 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    I guess the real question I should be asking is do I need clockwork mod to do a rom backup?
     
  8. carma42

    carma42 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    It would be nice to do a backup and move on from this topic because the dang thing works perfect as is. I just want to have a safety net in case something bad happens.
     
  9. lvaleria

    lvaleria Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Argentina
    Tablet / Device:
    Coby Kyros 7015
    I don't know if there is other way to do it. What I do know is that by installing clockwork you can do a backup that can restore any tablet that can boot (as in get to POST, as far as I understand it). And speaking of that... I'm about to do my first restore... got a little overzealous deleting bloatware and it got... unstable... :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page