Stock browser client selection?

Discussion in 'Vizio Tablets' started by Ken401, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. Ken401

    Ken401 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri MO
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008, Xoom 4G
    Other browsers (like Dolphin HD) allow you set the client (desktop, PC, Android, etc.) and this determines whether you get a mobile or desktop version of the website. Does anyone know how to do this with the stock browser? I tried about:debug which works in Honeycomb. -Thanks
     
  2. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    Open the Browser, then Menu->Settings->Advanced->User Agent String

    Change this to tell sites how you want your browser to be recognized
     
  3. Ken401

    Ken401 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri MO
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008, Xoom 4G
    I didn't see that option under Advanced on the stock browser, but will check again tonight. Thanks.
     
  4. Ken401

    Ken401 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri MO
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008, Xoom 4G
    Turns out the sequence for me is: First enter "about:debug" in the address area of the stock browser, then Menu-> More-> Settings, then scroll to debug section and select UASTRING and make selection.

    Not sure how I missed this earlier. Thanks for the suggestion.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012
  5. Frederuco

    Frederuco Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    502
    Trophy Points:
    314
    Location:
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet / Device:
    ASUS TF101
    I believe early versions of Honeycomb (3.0) were like this and it was either 3.1 or 3.2 that you no longer have to do the debug mode.
     
  6. Ken401

    Ken401 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri MO
    Tablet / Device:
    Vizio VTAB1008, Xoom 4G
    True. And here in the world of unrooted VTABs, Honeycomb is but a distant dream... :)
     

Share This Page