Trouble connecting to the internet with my new Hipstreet flare

Discussion in 'Android Tablet Q&A' started by ericmMondor, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. ericmMondor
    Offline

    ericmMondor Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    HS-9DTB4-8GB
    Hello I have recently purchased 2 Hipstreet Flare HS-9DTB4-8GB tablets for my children.
    During the initial set up I followed all instructions given in the instructional video.
    I am having problems connecting the internet. I have a laptop and a android smart phone all of them I had no trouble connecting.
    The tablet cant obtain our IP address.

    Is there a method of imputing the IP address manually?

    Any help will be welcomed as the tablets are to be x-mas gifts.

    Eric
  2. Rowdyeh
    Offline

    Rowdyeh Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Google Nexus 7
  3. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,914
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Transformer TF700
    Hi Eric, welcome to the forum

    Yes there is. Long press the connection then go to modify and advanced. You will need both the IP and DNS information. I have connection tips in a link in my signature.
  4. calb2525
    Offline

    calb2525 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Tablet / Device:
    Hipstreet Flare
    I have 2 Hipstreet Tablets as well and both of them are not able to connect to the router at the same time. For some reason the router is assigning the same IP address to both tablets. I have tried to connect to 2 other routers with no change, different ip's but both tablets were using identical ip. What can I do to get them to use different IP address. I tried using a static IP with no luck.
  5. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,914
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Transformer TF700
    That's pretty strange. Fixed IP is what I would have suggested to solve the problem. Did you also input DNS information?
  6. calb2525
    Offline

    calb2525 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Tablet / Device:
    Hipstreet Flare
    I looked and it has the same DNS settings as the router has.
  7. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,914
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Transformer TF700
    I think you much be having an issue with your router. Could be that it isn't doing DHCP correctly or possibly something else. My next step would be to try a router reset to factory defaults to see if the problem gets solved.

    Did I understand that you tried a different router in a different location with the same results?
  8. calb2525
    Offline

    calb2525 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Tablet / Device:
    Hipstreet Flare
    I did try 3 routers with the same outcome. I also reset the router. I installed a wifi fixer app on both tablets. When 1 tablet is on it works fine but when the 2nd tablet is turned on it kicks the other tablet of the network. It also says Four_Way_Handshake.
  9. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,914
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet / Device:
    Transformer TF700
    I would try going back to having the tablet assign its own IP using DHCP on the router but to be honest I'm out of options.

Share This Page