Flytouch 3 question

Discussion in 'Gome Flytouch II Variant 2' started by saugen48, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. maildrop

    maildrop Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    GPS working. GPS receiver is a built-in function with its CPU. It came with an external GPS antenna instead of an internal one. It can be done to upgrade to 2.3. I have seen a HTC Eris with less powerful spec already got rooted and upgraded to 2.3. It took time for developers to do it. As to 3, again possible but not in the near future.
     
  2. Chandos

    Chandos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v2
    I seem to get satelite signal without external aerial plugged in, though very low signal. I believe they are working on boosting GPS in custom rom on apad tv forum. Same dev also mentions he will have a go at 2.3, so keep eyes out. Flash support is the biggest dissapointment so far, its not very good. But i'm not the biggest youtube fan anyway, so no biggie. Otherwise I am extremely happy with the tablet for the price.
     
  3. Frisky

    Frisky Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Chicago
    Tablet / Device:
    FlyTouch 3 & HTC HD2
    Hello
    So I would like to purchase a Flytouch 3. Where is the best place to purchase it? I don't want a FT2. I was looking on ebay lots of FT3 out there but if you look at them they have 2 TF or SD card slots when it should only have 1. Wrong picture or passing a Ft2 as a Ft3...
    Thanks in advance for you feedback
    Don

    Sent from my HTC HD2 Android 2.3 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  4. maildrop

    maildrop Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    I purchased both my Android tablets from this site.

    Fly Touch 3: Android 2.2 Tablet, 10.2, Flash 10.1, 1GHz CPU, Wifi, G-sensor, HDMI Output, Camera, 512M DDR2 RAM

    It took 5 business days to reach California.
     
  5. dwcunpluged

    dwcunpluged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Fort Carson, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    I have a Flytouch II Generation II with 512mb variation.
  6. maildrop

    maildrop Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    I think so. I purchased both Android tablets there in two separate time. I just checked the site again. You read it incorrectly. It read "start from: one unit" Confusing English. I guess.
     
  7. dwcunpluged

    dwcunpluged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Fort Carson, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    I have a Flytouch II Generation II with 512mb variation.
    Silly Chinese, wish they would use a better English translator. Thanks for the clarification. :D

    Sent from my Huawei Ascend M860 using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  8. Chandos

    Chandos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v2
    Hey maildrop, can I post your link and info on thread:
    WHERE TO BUY SUPERPAD 2 : User experiences and feedback
    dwcunplugged: are you buying a unit from here also? The price is very good depending on the shipping costs. Let me know your experience if you do.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2011
  9. dwcunpluged

    dwcunpluged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Fort Carson, CO
    Tablet / Device:
    I have a Flytouch II Generation II with 512mb variation.
    I will probably end up buying another tablet but am not sure I want or need two SuperPad II tablets. I will probably try for a good seven inch with a similar set up to test things on though. If I find anything good I will let you know.

    Sent from my Huawei Ascend M860 using Android Tablet Forum App
     
  10. maildrop

    maildrop Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Yes. Go ahead.

    FROM FLY TOUCH 3
     
  11. Chandos

    Chandos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Australia
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch 2 v2
    I have heard rumor the 8inch apad (Arm 8 processor?) has no issues with flash..
    I have not done any further investigation into what other tablets are out there, so cant offer much advice sorry.
     
  12. ftanl

    ftanl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    NULL
    Best place to buy real flytouch 3???
     
  13. djinfrared

    djinfrared Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    england
    Tablet / Device:
    superPad 3
    maybe u have calibrated it wrong all i can say is to do a master reset by holding menu+home+power while the unit is OFF this will factory reset it and it shud go bk to normal but be warned u will loose all ur stuff
     
  14. uplade3

    uplade3 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Location:
    Asheville N.C.
    Tablet / Device:
    Flytouch II/SuperPAD Droid Charge/Razr, Galaxy S4
    I don't think that the FT has an internal Gps. Proof being that I have left mine outside on a clear day for an hour with google navigator running and it did not work.
     
  15. maildrop

    maildrop Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Again gps working on ft3. Ft3 do come with a built-in gps receiver. It just relied on an external antenna instead of an internal antenna to work. FT2 has the same CPU but not enough RAM memory to run it. It may be the case.

    FROM FLY TOUCH 3
     

Share This Page