Not Seeing All the Ram?

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by gwagdesigns, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. gwagdesigns

    gwagdesigns Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Seattle
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab A500
    I was lookign at the running applications in the settings and noticed at the bottom 161MB used, and 346MB free, does it not reflect the 1gig of ram this tablet has?
     
  2. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    Android does not always show all of the RAM that is taken up by the OS itself. What you are seeing is based on what is left AFTER deducting for the OS.
     
  3. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Oddly enough mine always adds to (nearly) 512.
     
  4. pbrauer

    pbrauer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Edina, MN USA
    Tablet / Device:
    HTC Thunderbolt, ViewSonic GTab, Huawei S7, Gentouch 78
    do you have 512 or 1 Gb?
     
  5. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Both. :D

    Settings / About Tablet / Device Info says one Gig Ram.

    Maybe they limit ram usage to 512 to get better performance by using the rest for swap or buffers.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

android not using all ram