Reset MID X5A

Discussion in 'Telechips TCC8902 Tablets' started by ped, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. ped

    ped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    mid x5a
    Hi, ive got one of these devices on 2.1, when i try to reset it (ive sold it) , under reset to factory conditions, it says "connect to usb host" but when i click reset, the device just reboots.

    i followed these posted by luca

    but i cant get it to work, ive installed the sdk ect, ran the shell but i need clarification on these steps ..

    Whats "root permissions"
    do i need to mount or connect the device so its recognised by adb shell? (adb shell cant "see" my device.

    Any help please?
     
  2. eroeurbano

    eroeurbano Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    MID x5a
    Hi ped, I rooted my tablet using z4root 1.3 if I'm not wrong.
    Just download the apk and install it. When you run it it appears a menu asking if you want to root your tablet
    permanently or one time.

    After the tablet is rooted you can perform the "adb wipe all" command from command line.
    Root permission is because of linux... I have no idea how to make it in windows...
     
  3. ped

    ped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    mid x5a
    Hi, thanks for your help.

    Ive rooted with z4root but i dont think adb can "see my device" (see picture) , once ive connected my device, do i need to select anything on the device? its set to usb debug, do i need to do anything else?

    [​IMG]

    Many thanks
     
  4. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    adb driver installed and device recognized?
    USB plugged in?
     
  5. eroeurbano

    eroeurbano Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    Tablet / Device:
    MID x5a
    Hi, in Linux you need to run adb with "super user permission" in order to see your device.. this is accomplished using the sudo command (not available in Windows)
    As far as I remember, if you click with the right key on the "Command prompt" icon there should an oprion similar to "Run as administrator".
    If you click on that you'll open the shell as admin and now going to C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools
    when you issue the "adb devices" command you should be ablet to se your device listed.
    If it still doesn't work try the command "adb root" (maybe the server withouth the required permission is running) that
    will ensure adb as root permissions.
    Cheers, -Luca
     
  6. ped

    ped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    mid x5a
    yeah its connected via USB, but adb shell doesnt recognise it when i do command "adb devices"

    When i try to update/ install packages i get this

    So it looks like i may need the correct driver, Mine is a MID X5A 7" pad , I think its the same as the Haipad M701, but i dont know whereto get the drivers??


    Thanks
     
  7. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    please run that updater as admin.
    It did not have the previleges to write files into the "C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk" folder.

    If all fails here is a backup of my "google-USB_driver" directory directly from that folder.
    http://www.multiupload.com/8X9CTLOIQQ
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
    • Like Like x 2
  8. ped

    ped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    mid x5a
    Thanks, the administrator thing worked (i should have known that!)

    It updated all the packages & drivers but in device manager "android eclair" is flagged (incorrect drivers?)

    adb still wont list my device in the shell :(

    I tried a manual update of the drivers with your package, wouldnt accept them as drivers :(

    Thanks anyway!

    Edit, looks like it is definately a driver problem :(

    [​IMG]

    EDIT... UPDATE!!

    Found the drivers, installing now...watch this space...


    FURTHER EDIT..

    drivers worked!! I've uploaded them here >>> MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    That should help other members which are having problems finding this driver (took me over an hour to trawl the net!!)

    Ok, so now i can see my device in "adb devices" , ive tried the command "adb wipe all" but i think i'm missing a parameter or (/) switch?


    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  9. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    hmm, maybe you are using jet another operating system then me (Windows 7 x64 ultimate)
    so the driver was incompatible...
    i found something HERE about hacking the driver maybe that works for you, i did not need to do that.

    It might also be that you need to open the device manager and force the driver (change driver -> search on computer -> choose from list -> have disk -> choose the .inf.
     
  10. ped

    ped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    mid x5a
    Hi, no the driver worked... look...

    [​IMG]


    Its what to do next? the command "adb wipe all" did nothing except scroll a window of options and switches, what should i do now?

    Regards.


    EDIT , done it and its wiped, but now the touchscreen is malfunctioning and wont calibrate :(
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  11. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    whoot, whoot =)
    good news at last!

    try "adb shell wipe ***"

    //EDIT: "adb shell wipe data"
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011
  12. ped

    ped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    mid x5a
    done it and its wiped, but now the touchscreen is malfunctioning and wont calibrate
     
  13. Loonix

    Loonix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    NULL
    Freaking sh... o_O
    i never used that command and now i know why -.-
    after wipe all by m701 did not even boot (since it also deleted part of the /system files...)
    Ped i recomend installing a fresh firmware.
    I was able to recover via clockworkmod but i doubt you have that installed?

    Scary stuff!
    i will forget about the 'all' and will only use 'data' in the future!
     
  14. ped

    ped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    uk
    Tablet / Device:
    mid x5a
    okkk :/

    Any pointers on installing new firmware?? i have the firmware package (i think!)
     
  15. stuart.freak666

    stuart.freak666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    england
    Tablet / Device:
    x6d
    X5a / X6d Factory Reset [HR][/HR]The later versions of the X5a / X6d have a mechanical method of entering factory reset if you are unable to switch the device on and go through the android menu system.

    Firstly, start with the device turned off.

    Press and hold the Power button & Home key until you see the android logo with an inset exclamation mark.

    Let go of the buttons and press the Menu button at which point you will have some options on screen.

    Select factory reset and, once done, your tablet will turn off

    Switch on again and allow to boot

    Hope that helps

    It worked for me

    Stuart.freak666
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
factory reset mid x5a
,

MID X5A

,
resetting mid x5a
,
x5a tablet