[PRJ] apps2sd discussion

buzzman

Senior Member
Dec 8, 2010
235
15
:( This is so over my head!!! I hope you can make it easier for us technically challenged!!!! Would love an idiot's guide to do this.:p
 

pbrauer

Administrator
Staff member
Sep 24, 2010
3,649
561
that is the next step once we get this validated as working. It will be written down and tested to be a step by step process just like the instructions for flashing. This is big!
 

TechRemedy

Member
Jan 4, 2011
83
2
I will test this out as well...if it works, I'll try to put it all into an app or script to make it simpler.
 

TechRemedy

Member
Jan 4, 2011
83
2
I would really hold off on mass communicating this until it has been thoroughly tested though!
 

l_n

Senior Member
Dec 28, 2010
788
99

pvella

Senior Member
Dec 20, 2010
392
38
Happy to be able to help. A couple of thoughts....

Ivy, in your steps you need to delete the old app directory to save space and clean up the .tar file. It could use busybox cp -a to preserve attributes.

For people with the internal card, does this need to change. Ivy and I do not have one. We nee someone to verify this works on the internal card.

Happy 2011 to everyone.

Sent from my Ideos S7 using Android Tablet Forum App
 

ivyvisors

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2010
233
52
Pvella,

Yeah I'm going to try to do that right now. and see how it goes.

btw the tar file isn't that big =)

~ivy
 

ivyvisors

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2010
233
52
btw you can mount over the top of the apps directory, the issue I had was while installing applications, I started running out of space on my data partition.

so a little more hacking is required

~ivy
 

goodoane

Senior Member
Nov 25, 2010
269
90
I used this after I manualy partitioned the internal sdcard:
#!/system/bin/sh

echo APP2SD

mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock1 /system
mkdir /system/sd
chown system.system /system/sd
mount -t ext2 /dev/block//vold/179:2 /system/sd
mkdir /system/sd/app
chown system.system /system/sd/app
mkdir /system/sd/dalvik-cache
chown system.system /system/sd/dalvik-cache
cd /data/dalvik-cache
busybox * /system/sd/dalvik-cache
rm *
cd /data/app
busybox * /system/sd/app
rm *
cd /data
mount -o bind /system/sd/app /data/app
cd /data
mount -o bind /system/sd/dalvik-cache /data/dalvik-cache
cd /sdcard/app2sd
cat init-sd2.sh > /system/etc/init-sd2.sh && chmod 755 /system/etc/init-sd2.sh
cd /sdcard/app2sd
cat install-recovery.sh > /system/etc/install-recovery.sh && chmod 755 /system/etc/install-recovery.sh
df
echo Applications & Dalvik-cache have been transferred to sd card
echo phone resets on 20 seconds
sleep 20
reboot
and this:
#!/system/bin/sh
MYLOG=/data/install-recovery.log
echo "$(date) Starting install-recovery.sh" > $MYLOG
echo "$(date) Waiting SD to become ready..." >> $MYLOG
sleep 10
mount -t ext2 /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 /system/sd 1>>$MYLOG 2>>$MYLOG
mount -o bind /system/sd/app /data/app 1>>$MYLOG 2>>$MYLOG
mount -o bind /system/sd/dalvik-cache /data/dalvik-cache 1>>$MYLOG 2>>$MYLOG
mount >> $MYLOG
echo "$(date) Finishing install-recovery.sh" >> $MYLOG
 
Last edited:

TechRemedy

Member
Jan 4, 2011
83
2
Does this process assume anything other than that the device is rooted? Does it require any additional apps to be installed? In other words, would it work if I rooted a brand new out of the box S7 and then followed this procedure?
 

pvella

Senior Member
Dec 20, 2010
392
38
Anyone trying this, please be aware that you could lose all your applications and settings if it does not go right. I am just wondering if we should just move things initially and then have a clean up script later, in case things don't work out. Might save some people losing their apps.

BTW, you should always use some sort of Backup Utility.
 

TechRemedy

Member
Jan 4, 2011
83
2
Just need to be rooted that's all.

but you'd need to make sure busy box is installed.

~Ivy

I might be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that all of the rooting utilities automatically install busybox...so, I think we're good there!
 

pvella

Senior Member
Dec 20, 2010
392
38
I didn't separately install it. I think it came with z4root. I reflashed because I did something wrong, the price of experimenting, and now it does not seem to run init.rc. :(
 

pbrauer

Administrator
Staff member
Sep 24, 2010
3,649
561
Just fyi, my experience is that the BusyBox installed when you load Titanium Backup is the most complete, and you can do a great backup with it.
 
Top