ALERT 4.010.10 UPDATE just appeared on my tab...

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by Icebike, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Title says it all.

    Installing, will update this post with results....

    It downloaded, started install, unzipped, and then rebooted.
    Green Robot with gears turning, while it rebooted, then another boot up and
    I now have Acer_A500_4.01.10_COM_GEN2 Kernel 2.6.36.3.

    So far so good.

    If It matters I'm located in Washington State, got my 16 Gig tab from Best Buy, pre-ordered, so I probably have a low serial number. YMMV
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2011
  2. wolfganggold

    wolfganggold Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    I'm downloading now as well...
     
  3. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I checked for update and there it was....downloading now.
     
  4. taichimaster

    taichimaster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    acer tab a500
    I just downloaded and updated too.

    Anyone know what changed?

    Ken
     
  5. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    People have suggested that Acer was going to release an update that fixed problems that some where having with WiFi....perhaps that is what this does????
     
  6. hunted

    hunted Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia 500
    It should be your update to 3.1 Honeycomb it kicks F*****g A** my track ball works now it didn,t before this is sweet sweet honet from the comb........lmao this just keeps getting better
     
  7. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    It's not 3.1...most of us already have 3.1.
     
  8. chili_red

    chili_red Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500, Viewsonic G-Tab
    Anyone notice what the file size was when they were downloading, mine was close to 50mb so it's not a full system update, but I was running the leaked 4.010.07 version already.
     
  9. LabShark

    LabShark Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Indiana
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tab
    Just getting mine now....................350+ MB. Wow! I already 3.1 as well................I thought.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2011
  10. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    The update I got today was 47.69 MB....and I already had HC 3.1.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2011
  11. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Maybe some of us HAD different releases, and therefore need to get different patches, or if they
    can't tell what release we have (for what ever reason) it defaults to a full load.

    No clue how big mine was (It downloaded so fast I didn't notice).

    I now have 010.10_COM_GEN2

    Did AQ and Labshark get the same version?
     
  12. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    I did. Got mine soon after you posted it was available.
     
  13. gerryex

    gerryex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Land O Lakes, FL
    Hi ALL,

    I had gotten the 3.1 update, but I've only hooked up to my home Wi Fi and so far have not had a problem. But I'm leaving for a trip to Europe tomorrow and I was worrried that I may have a problem connecting to other Wi Fi networks so I've been following all the workarounds and made sure I brought along a few paper clips!!

    Then I saw this thread and I agonized over whether or not I should allow the update, if it even was offered to me. Although I've had no problem with any of the updates and my A500 is stock with no roots or other mods, I'm always concerned about updates that might fail or even worse not allow the unit to operate.

    So I turned it on and closed my eyes and asked it if it had an update (I had even turned off the auto-update) and indeed it said an update was available. It was about 47 Mbytes so again I closed my eyes and told it to do the update. As other described before there was now an animated Android with gears and the whole process took about 5 minutes.

    Then it re-booted . . . . and . . . . it came back up, immediatedly connected to my home Wi Fi and said the update was successful!! So I'm still bringing my paper clips but hopefully this update fixed the possible probem with the Wi Fi and we can all return to enjoying using our tablets!!

    Gerry
     
  14. mrook15

    mrook15 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Houston
    Tablet / Device:
    Hauwei Ideos S7
    I just finally got 3.1 and got the full update as well.
     
  15. jhelms4461

    jhelms4461 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tried 4 times to install, failed 4 times, have resorted to factory reset and have taken out sd card, still failing to update, any ideas ??
     

Share This Page