Anything users need to do initiate ICS update on Acer Iconia A 500

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by amitabh, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. amitabh

    amitabh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A 500 8GB
    I am in Richmond VA. Bought A 500 in late November. Have not got ICS update yet. Wonder whether there is sthg I am or was supposed to do that I did not do, which is causing this. I am not certain whether I went through complete registration formalities with Acer after purchasing the unit. Any suggestions will be great.

    Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  2. bishop793

    bishop793 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Do you have honeycomb 3.2 or 3.2.1?


    Sent from my A100 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  3. amitabh

    amitabh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A 500 8GB
    I have 3.2.1

    Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. bishop793

    bishop793 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Your update should be ota. Did u go to settings/about/update?


    Sent from my A100 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  5. amitabh

    amitabh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A 500 8GB
    Yes, it just says your system is uptodate

    Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. MrBlazito

    MrBlazito Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Make sure you have the UPDATER Enhancement update downloaded. I was waiting for my ICS update too. I went to appstore and manually downloaded the Updater enhancement update. Then manually checked for system update, and ICS update popped up :)
     
  7. sfpx

    sfpx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I have 3.2 (not 3.2.1) and Gen1
    What can I do ?
     
  8. detz

    detz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Pittsburgh,Pa
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500 ICS
    sfpx... if you do as MrBlazito said to do, you will then have ver.3.2.1
     
  9. amitabh

    amitabh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A 500 8GB
    I keep on getting message of "network coverage is currently poor, ....." when I try to force system update. Wireless signal is strong. I tried connecting to a different network at different location too. Wonder whether this is a problem at Acer end.

    Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. adirondack_vfr

    adirondack_vfr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    tupper lake NY
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500
    I am having the same problem with it saying network coverage is currently poor. I tried hitting the update several times in the last 2 days and it would say up to date now I just get this message. Any ideas.
     
  11. sfpx

    sfpx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I already have the Enhancement installed
     
  12. detz

    detz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Pittsburgh,Pa
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500 ICS
    sfpx... after you installed Enhancement, did you manually check to update? After i installed Enhancement, i had it check for updates...it updated, then i checked for updates again...and it gave me another update which put me at ver. 3.2.1
     
  13. amitabh

    amitabh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    United States
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia A 500 8GB
    I think whatever was preventing the update got fixed last night. I was able to update it last night.

    Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  14. adirondack_vfr

    adirondack_vfr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    tupper lake NY
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500
    So I can finally can download update but I cant install it evertime I hit install it says update invalid update cancelled anyone else seeing this.
     
  15. adirondack_vfr

    adirondack_vfr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    tupper lake NY
    Tablet / Device:
    acer iconia a500
    Ok nevermind I shut off the tablet and and when I turned it back on it installed. I do have to say though I think I may have been a little too excited my home screen doesnt look any different I mean only a little bit. I guess I'll have to play with it a little bit
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
a100 update network coverage is currently poor
,
a500network poor after enhance installed
,

acer a100 network coverage is currently poor

,
acer a100 says update coverage low
,
acer a500 network coverage for preventing update
,

acer a500 network coverage is currently poor

,
acer iconia tab a500 manual update network coverage is currently poor
,
acer iconia tab a500 unable to update no network coverage
,
acer tab android update network location is currently poor
,
anroid tablet update network coverage is currently poor a100
,
forcing an acer a500 to update
,

network coverage is currently poor a100

,
network coverage low to instal acer iconia tablet upgrade
,
network error acer a100
,
unable to update acer a500
,
unable to update acer iconia a100
,
unable to update acer iconia network coverage is poor
,
unable tp update a100 network weak
,
update acer iconia a100 poor network coverage
,
why my acer iconia keep saying netwotk coverage is low