Cell Standby

Discussion in 'Huawei Ideos S7 Technical' started by pvella, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. pvella
    Offline

    pvella Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Read this on xda about a process consuming a lot of battery. Just wondering if this applies to our favourite tablet!!!

    [SCRIPT] Remove Cell Standby Service (Super Battery Life!) - xda-developers


    adb shell mv /system/app/Phone.apk /system/app/Phone.OLD
    adb shell mv /system/app/TelephonyProvider.apk /system/app/TelephonyProvider.OLD
    adb reboot
    This was specifically for the Nook. This might break the S7 GSM possibly.

    What do you think ?
  2. SikYou
    Offline

    SikYou Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Detroit
    Tablet / Device:
    S7
    Look at your battery usage, if cell standby is there and using a large % of your battery then this might help. I have no cell service and therefore no cell standby ;)

    Sent from my GSBv1.5-ERIS
  3. pvella
    Offline

    pvella Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7
    Mine always reports android system.

    Sent from my S7
  4. kevmueller
    Offline

    kevmueller Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kansas City MO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7 & Droid X
    Have you tried this yet?

    I was thinking about trying this. I keep my tablet in airplane mode, but this would be even better if I could just remove the phone. I have nettalk on my tablet and don't plan on ever adding a cell/data plan to my tablet. I was just going to see if anyone saw a change. I may give it a shoot tonight.
  5. kevmueller
    Offline

    kevmueller Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kansas City MO
    Tablet / Device:
    Huawei S7 & Droid X
    OK, so was I bored at lunch so I tried this through terminal emulator and can confirm it did NOT work for me. On the reboot I got a bunch of errors and then everything looked fine. Then I went in to take my tablet out of airplane mode and it would just try to do it, but would not. Then I tried to use the power button to turn the screen off and nothing. Then I went back in to terminal emulator and I could not get super user permissions. I went in to root explorer and renamed the files back to .apk and did a battery pull. On the reboot, no problems and everything works correctly again. It is a great idea, but I think there is too much tied to these for us to be able to do it.
  6. xaueious
    Offline

    xaueious Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    433
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Canada
    Tablet / Device:
    Asus Transformer TF300, Huwaei Ideos S7-104, HSG X5A, (Past APAD IMX515, APAD RK2808, RK2818 RT7)
  7. l_n
    Offline

    l_n Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    TN, USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Mid7015
    Be careful renaming Phone.apk. There are programs that depend on some of its methods. You can safely rename TelephonyProvider.apk, but you'll get a FC loop and will have to reboot. After that's been done, you'll have to test your gsm data to make sure TelephonyProvider.apk wasn't serving your data connection.

Share This Page