3.2 update hit North Carolina

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by Dstutts, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. Dstutts

    Dstutts Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    I cut on my a500 like 15 mins ago and checked system update like every day and there it was. It took about 10 mins total but all seems to be well so far. Will update later.....

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  2. Dstutts

    Dstutts Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    For some reason now my GPS location isn't working?

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  3. tumpy

    tumpy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    NYC
    Tablet / Device:
    Elocity A7
    NYC also getting OTA..
     
  4. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    No problem with GPS here. Make sure you have that turned on in settings. If G-Maps can find you, its working.
     
  5. BucketAcerTab

    BucketAcerTab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    got it , charlotte... acting odd , Quadrent standard won't run the cpu bench mark. The HD Widgets aren't showing right, browser crashed when I came here the first time -----
    Mark
     
  6. redcloud

    redcloud Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Anacortes, Washington 98221
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tablet A500
    Just received my 3.2 upgrade this morning, it went without problem. So far everything seems to be working up to spec.
     
  7. achebee4you

    achebee4you Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    tampa
    Tablet / Device:
    iconia
    I have the 32gig model it just did an update but the tablet still says 3.1 any clue? Did I miss something. I've had the tablet for over 4 months in the FL area

    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  8. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Mine seems sluggish after the update to 3.2.
     
  9. redcloud

    redcloud Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Anacortes, Washington 98221
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia Tablet A500
    Download and install took about 15 to 20 minutes. Then the system performed a restart. If it did not download and perform an install and reboot, the install did not complete.
     
  10. Desso

    Desso Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500 16gig
    monroe nc here and my update came across this morning. browser crashes and most importantly splashtop hd disconnects!! this SSUUXX how do we go back? i was much better before. dont run crap legacy stuff so this is useless to me.
    PLEASE HELP
     
  11. Dstutts

    Dstutts Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Tablet / Device:
    acer a500
    GPS is on just not working I checked and then double checked any ideas?


    Sent from my A500 using Android Tablet Forum
     
  12. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Please be specific about the methods you used to check.
     
  13. unix1adm

    unix1adm Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    mine asked me to update it. I postponed it so I could check here first. last tiem i did not several function on my phone changed and stopped working.

    what did they fix ?

    people are posing what the y broke but what was it suppose to fix?
     
  14. Icebike

    Icebike Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Wow...
    Tortured English 101.

    It fixes a number of things, but nothing to get all excited about. You will see no major improvements.
    Minor things of interest to people who think they are still running iPads and insist on cabling the Acer to their PC.
    Zooming for Apps that were designed for phones.

    It doesn't break anything except Root, and that is only temporary. Yet you will always find a few users
    that have problems updating. Read the threads here, and you see most say it was uneventful.
     
  15. unix1adm

    unix1adm Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia A500
    Sorry my tablet seems to do its own thing with the kbd. I should have cought some of that. Tablet seem flaky today and I have not updated it yet. so maybe I'll do the update.

    Did the update. Still seems slow when I type. I'll have to see what else is new etc.
     

Share This Page