New Update pushed out today - what was it

Discussion in 'Acer Iconia Tab A500 Forum' started by Marper, May 26, 2011.

  1. Marper

    Marper Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, Ca
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    I just logged on to my A500 and a notification wappindicated that there was an update waiting to be installed.

    Does anyone know what it was?

    When the system rebooted, and I hope this lasts, it is now screaming when surfing the web.
     
  2. robdroid

    robdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    USA
    Tablet / Device:
    Nook Color
    So far what has been noticed: some cosmetic changes- i.e. app changing colors, bug fixes to GPS, compass, (and some have said wifi too) and exchange server support.

    No 3.1 yet...
     
  3. Marper

    Marper Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, Ca
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    I am totally in heaven. I have been waiting for the exchange access to work and WOOOOOOHOOOOOO it is there BABY. Acer I LOVE YOU, this **** is the ****!!!!!!!

    No one knows how this changes how I work and interact with customers and mupy corporate peers!!!!!!
     
  4. rkka93

    rkka93 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Chapel Hill
    Tablet / Device:
    Iconia a500
    Are you saying I don't have to use Touchdown for work but can use the stock email app?
     
  5. nrage23

    nrage23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Tablet / Device:
    Veiwsonic Gtab
    Yes you can
     
  6. Blackhawk

    Blackhawk Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Where do you configure it? when I go to email it still only has pop3 and imap.
     
  7. Marper

    Marper Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, Ca
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer Iconia
    After the update I attempted to use Touchdown on this system and it still gets an error.
    To configure Corporate email go into accounts and sync, click on add account, click on Corporate email and input the parameters to access your email server. That's it.

    NOTE: for exchange, I know that many companies do not provide access to their email infrastructures from non-company devices (mine does) so ask your system admins if they do.
     
  8. Blackhawk

    Blackhawk Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Tablet / Device:
    Acer A500
    Thanks, I see it now. I am actually running touchdown at the moment without any issues.
     

Share This Page